SonoSuite Alternative: Three Products, One Backend

Short answer: SonoSuite sells one product, a white-label distribution platform for music businesses, and their FAQ tells artists plainly that it is not aimed at them. LabelGrid runs three products on one backend: self-serve distribution for labels and artists, Imprint the white-label portal, and Engine the API. Neither company publishes a price for the white-label product, so this page compares what each of us does publish. Every SonoSuite value in the table below comes from one of their own pages, linked and dated.

Who is the platform sold to?

SonoSuite’s FAQ answers “I’m an artist, can I use SonoSuite?” with “SonoSuite is a white-label SaaS platform not aimed at artists but music businesses”, and their homepage package starts from 5,000 tracks, 500 user accounts and 3 admin accounts. LabelGrid sells to both kinds of buyer: Imprint and Engine for businesses that distribute other people’s music, and self-serve plans that start at one label on Solo, with Custom Distribution starting at 2,000 tracks by default and the cap raised inside the deal. That is a difference in shape rather than in capability, and serving businesses only is their stated choice.

3

Products on one backend

4

DDEX ERN versions

100%

Yours on your own DSP deals, on Custom Distribution and the API tiers

2017

Founded

THEIR PAGES, OUR PAGES

Row by row, from published pages

Each SonoSuite value below comes from one of their own published pages, linked beneath the table with the date we read it. Where their published material does not state a dimension, we leave the row out rather than guess it.

Feature LabelGrid SonoSuite
What the company sells Three products on one backend: self-serve distribution for labels and artists, Imprint the white-label portal, and Engine the API One product: a white-label distribution platform
Who it is sold to Music businesses and self-releasing artists alike: Imprint and Engine for labels and distributors, and distribution plans sized by label count — Solo 1 label, Basic 3, Pro 5, Custom Distribution 50 Sold to music businesses; artists are directed elsewhere
Where the platform starts Custom Distribution starts at 2,000 tracks by default and the cap is raised inside the deal, up to unlimited; below it the self-serve plans start at one label on Solo From 5,000 tracks, 500 user accounts and 3 admin accounts
What the platform costs Imprint is scoped and quoted at onboarding rather than published; every distribution plan and every API tier is priced on the pricing page, including the Custom Distribution and API starting prices Priced on enquiry — their 13 distinct captured pages, read 2026-09-23, state no SonoSuite price to the client
How the bill is put together Custom Distribution and the API tiers are flat yearly fees, and the meters are published: a track limit and a label limit on every distribution plan, a per-track overage on Pro ($0.15 per track per year) and on Custom Distribution ($0.25 per track per year up to 10,000 tracks), and a monthly royalty-processing cap on the three standard API tiers Support level is billed as a percentage of the monthly base fee
What you keep on a sale You keep 85% on Solo and Basic and 90% on Pro; on Custom Distribution and every API tier you keep 95% of standard-DSP royalties earned through LabelGrid's own deals and 100% of what you earn on your own deals (SOBO) 100% of the download wholesale price passed to the client
When a release fails review Every release on a distribution plan is manually reviewed for quality, metadata and rights before delivery, at no extra cost, unless the account distributes only through its own direct deals On Standard Support a failed release is rejected; Premium Support gets a call from QC
How end-customer accounts are structured In the LabelGrid portal each end customer is a full workspace with its own logins and identical capability, composed by the reseller rather than inherited down a tree Admin edits to end-user content run through explicit impersonation
The developer surface Engine is sold as its own product with its own published tiers: public REST documentation anyone can read, a sandbox once the API plan is active, and an open-source MCP server (MIT, on the public MCP registry) A Distribution API is named on their homepage package and their Distributors page; their 13 distinct captured pages, read 2026-09-23, do not include API documentation

Each of the 9 SonoSuite values above is sourced from their own published pages, read 2026-09-23: sonosuite.com/, sonosuite.com/distributors, sonosuite.com/faqs, support.sonosuite.com/api/v2/help_center/en-us/articles.json?per_page=100. Dimensions we could not source from one of their primary pages are omitted rather than guessed.

WHAT YOU CAN READ FIRST

The ladder underneath the quoted tier

Start with the part that is a draw. Neither company publishes a price for the product this page compares. Their FAQ answers “How much does SonoSuite cost?” by inviting you to consult one of their experts, and LabelGrid scopes and quotes Imprint at onboarding rather than publishing it. On the white-label product we are the ones who quote too, and dressing that up as transparency would be refuted in one click.

What a LabelGrid buyer can read before any call is the ladder underneath that tier. Every distribution plan and every API tier is priced on the pricing page, including the Custom Distribution and API starting prices, and the meters are named: a track limit and a label limit on every distribution plan, a per-track overage on Pro and on Custom Distribution, and a monthly royalty-processing cap on the three standard API tiers.

SonoSuite composes a bill differently, and describes it themselves: a monthly base fee, a one-time activation fee charged at setup, and a support level “billed as a percentage of your monthly base fee”. None of those three amounts appears in their 13 distinct captured pages, read 23 September 2026, so we can describe the shape of their bill and leave the figures to them.

Published on labelgrid.com

Plan prices

Every distribution plan and every API tier, including the Custom Distribution and API starting prices.

The meters

Track limit, label limit, and a monthly royalty-processing cap on the three standard API tiers.

What you keep

85% on Solo and Basic, 90% on Pro, 95% on our own standard-DSP deals from Custom Distribution up.

Quoted separately

Imprint and Custom API are scoped at onboarding, and we would rather say so than imply otherwise.

YOUR CATALOGUE, YOUR SITE

Tooling you can install today

LabelGrid Tools sits in the WordPress plugin directory and syncs releases, artists and download gates into your own site every six hours, at no extra cost and with no API plan required. The MCP server is open source under MIT and listed on the public MCP registry, and the companion CLI wraps the same public API; both connect with an API token from an API plan.

IF YOU RELEASE YOUR OWN

For labels and self-releasing artists

SonoSuite points artists towards finding a distributor, so for this reader the two companies are not really in the same conversation. What follows is LabelGrid on its own terms, priced in public so you can hold it against whatever else you are looking at.

Solo, Basic and Pro are annual plans with published prices and a 7-day free trial on the self-serve plans. Every release on a distribution plan is manually reviewed for quality, metadata and rights before delivery unless the account distributes only through its own direct deals, at no extra cost. Dolby Atmos mixes and high-resolution masters are delivered on every distribution plan with no per-track add-on. An ISRC for each track and a UPC for each release are assigned at no extra cost and stay yours if you move on. Automated royalty splits run from Basic upwards and on every API tier, not on Solo.

YouTube Content ID registration is available on all distribution plans, with Content ID and UGC revenue earned through LabelGrid’s deals split 80% to the artist and a 20% fee, and eligibility needs original content you fully own or control. Royalties are paid monthly and LabelGrid charges nothing of its own to issue a payout.

In every distribution plan

Manual review

Every release is checked for quality, metadata and rights before delivery, at no extra cost.

Atmos and hi-res

Dolby Atmos mixes and high-resolution masters are delivered with no per-track add-on fee.

Codes included

An ISRC per track and a UPC per release, at no extra cost, and yours to keep.

Splits from Basic up

Automated royalty splits run from Basic upwards and on every API tier, not on Solo.

IF YOU DISTRIBUTE FOR OTHERS

Two shapes of white-label account

Both companies sell a platform you put your own brand on. The account model underneath is built differently, and each design costs the operator something.

One admin desk

Their Support Center describes an admin-centred model. Opening an end user’s content prompts “a modal requiring your confirmation to impersonate the end-user before proceeding”, which they explain keeps every change linked to the release owner. After delivery, “end-users cannot perform takedowns or re-deliveries” and the admin handles both on their behalf. Support stays between the two businesses as well: “You are the one responsible for contacting your end-users, who might never be in copy.” That suits an operator who wants every post-delivery action to pass through one desk.

Workspaces, not a tree

In the LabelGrid portal each end customer is a full workspace with its own logins and the same capability as any other, composed by the reseller rather than inherited down a tree. An artist who wants their own label can sign themselves up on your domain and becomes their own end customer. What this model costs you is supervision: there is no tier of artists sitting beneath a label for you to approve, an artist without their own label is a contributor credit inside someone else’s workspace, and oversight is something you design into your own process.

Custom deals for your shape

The published ladder is the floor of a conversation rather than its ceiling. Custom Distribution starts at 2,000 tracks by default and the cap is raised inside the deal, up to unlimited. Label limits run Solo 1, Basic 3, Pro 5 and Custom Distribution 50, while the API tiers count end-customer portals at 5, 25, 100 and unlimited, which is a different meter and worth reading twice. An operation running thousands of single-label artists gets bulk label pricing. The route is public; the numbers inside a signed deal are not.

Imprint is the LabelGrid white-label portal: your brand on your own domain, every end customer in its own workspace, scoped and quoted at onboarding. See what it covers.

IF YOU BUILD ON IT

What the developer surface looks like

SonoSuite names a Distribution API on their homepage package and tells distributors they can “automate workflows with our Distribution API for maximum efficiency and reach”. Their 13 distinct captured pages, read 23 September 2026, do not include API documentation, endpoints, authentication or a sandbox, so we can tell you the API exists and no more than that.

Engine is sold as its own product with three standard tiers and Custom API. The REST documentation is public and readable without a login or a sales call. The sandbox is a separate claim and we will not overstate it: LabelGrid enables it as part of the API upgrade, so it opens once an active, paid API plan is in place rather than before you buy. LabelGrid supports DDEX ERN 3.8.2, 4.3.0, 4.3.1 and 4.3.2 for delivery on every plan, and DDEX ERN import, whether one-time or a continuous feed over SFTP or S3, runs on the API plans and on Custom Distribution after a conversation with support and technical onboarding, with a one-time setup fee.

Own the meters: a track limit, a label limit, and a monthly royalty-processing cap on the three standard tiers. Crossing the royalty cap bills no overage; sustained excess moves you up the published ladder, and every meter is negotiable in a custom deal.

Engine, in public

Public documentation

The REST documentation is readable without a login and without a sales call.

Sandbox with the plan

LabelGrid enables the sandbox at the API upgrade, so it opens once the plan is active.

DDEX ERN versions

Delivery uses ERN 3.8.2, 4.3.0, 4.3.1 and 4.3.2; import is a separate, scoped feature.

Open-source tooling

The MCP server is MIT-licensed on the public MCP registry, with a CLI on the same API.

WHERE THEY WIN

Where SonoSuite is the better choice

Two places where SonoSuite is the stronger answer, taken from their own pages.

The whole download wholesale price

Their Support Center answers whether stores take a cut by stating that “SonoSuite gets 70% of a sale (this is called the wholesale price) and shares 100% of this amount with the client”. A LabelGrid customer keeps 85% on Solo and Basic, 90% on Pro, and 95% of royalties earned through our own standard-DSP deals on Custom Distribution and the API tiers. On download sales the client keeps more with them than with us. Their revenue comes from the subscription instead, and that article is about downloads, last updated in November 2023.

A proposal shaped to your catalogue

Their FAQ answers “How much does SonoSuite cost?” by describing an offer “tailored to your catalog size, team structure, and specific objectives” and inviting you to consult one of their experts, with a custom-made proposal where catalogue size or business model calls for one. If you would rather have the commercial arrangement built round your operation than read it off a page, that is how they sell. We quote Imprint the same way, so this is not a point against them.

We keep this section in every comparison we publish; a comparison you cannot trust is worth nothing.

WHICH ONE FITS

Choosing between the two

Choose SonoSuite if you are a music business distributing other people’s music and nothing else, your catalogue already sits at the scale their homepage package describes (starting from 5,000 tracks, 500 user accounts and 3 admin accounts), and you would rather have the commercial terms built round that than read off a page. Choose them if download sales are a real part of your income, because they state that the client keeps the whole download wholesale price. Choose them if you want every post-delivery action to pass through a single admin desk, which is how their end-user permissions are described.

One thing to settle early on either platform. Their customer contract is accepted at first login and lives inside the product, so its clauses are not something you can read from their website beforehand; ask for it at the start of the conversation rather than the end. A LabelGrid plan at this level is settled in a signed contract here too, which is why this page makes no argument out of it.

Choose LabelGrid if

You sell to artists too

Self-serve plans for labels and artists sit on the same backend as Imprint and Engine.

You want the price first

Every distribution plan and API tier is published, so you can size the bill before a call.

You are starting smaller

Custom Distribution starts at 2,000 tracks by default and the self-serve plans start at one label.

You build against an API

Public REST documentation today, a sandbox once the plan is active, and an MIT MCP server.

BEFORE YOU SIGN

Seven questions for any platform

Ask us these too. The question a vendor would rather not answer is usually the one worth asking twice.

01Ask what the bill is metered by, whether that is tracks, labels, end-customer portals or royalties processed, and what happens at the moment you cross a meter rather than what it costs while you sit under it.

02Ask which products you can price without a call and which are quoted instead. Both answers are legitimate, and only one of them lets you build a budget this week.

03Ask whether manual release review is included in the plan or sits inside a paid support level, and what a failed release produces: a rejection notice, or a conversation with the people who rejected it.

04Ask which DDEX ERN versions the platform delivers with, which it can ingest, on which plans ingestion is available, and whether enabling it carries a one-time setup fee.

05Ask whether there is a sandbox, what it costs, and at which point it opens: before you buy, or once a paid plan is active. That difference decides how you plan an integration.

06Ask whether the automation and AI tooling is open source and installable today or described on a page, and ask for the licence and the registry listing rather than the screenshot.

07Ask what happens to your catalogue if you leave: whether the distribution licence is exclusive, whether any exclusivity survives termination, and whether the ISRCs and UPCs stay with you.

Questions buyers actually ask

SonoSuite’s Legal Notice names the operator as “SONOSUITE, S.L.”, tax ID (CIF) B17943986, at Trafalgar 10, pral 1, 08010 Barcelona, Spain, registered in the Commercial Registry of Barcelona. Their About page says “Though we call Barcelona home, we fully support a hybrid model”, with team members in Los Angeles, Paris, Lima and Mumbai. LabelGrid is headquartered in Denver, Colorado, and has been building since 2017. One difference in what you can read up front is worth knowing: SonoSuite’s customer contract is accepted inside the product, their Support Center stating that “creating an account in the platform implies accepting the contract stipulations” and that it is always available in My Account > Contract. LabelGrid’s Terms of Service are published on labelgrid.com, and the commercial terms of a plan at this level are settled in a signed contract here too.
SonoSuite says not, and they are direct about it. Their FAQ answers “I’m an artist, can I use SonoSuite?” with “SonoSuite is a white-label SaaS platform not aimed at artists but music businesses” and points artists towards finding a distributor or aggregator instead. Their Support Center describes the product as “a white-label digital music distribution platform” for “any business or organization offering any kind of services to artists”. To open an account their FAQ says you need to be a music business and to provide “official documentation such as a tax number (like a VAT or GTS number), or an active bank account registered under the company name”. LabelGrid sells self-serve distribution plans to labels and artists alongside Imprint and Engine, although a business account is a conversation here too: API and third-party distribution go through onboarding screening and KYC/KYB.
SonoSuite prices on enquiry. Their FAQ answers “How much does SonoSuite cost?” with an offer “tailored to your catalog size, team structure, and specific objectives” and an invitation to “consult with one of our knowledgeable experts”. Their own documents describe the shape of the bill: a monthly base fee, a “small activation fee gets charged once” at setup, and two support levels each “billed as a percentage of your monthly base fee”. None of those three amounts appears in their 13 distinct captured pages, read 23 September 2026, so nobody can answer the cheaper question without a quote from both. What LabelGrid publishes is every distribution plan and every API tier, including the Custom Distribution and API starting prices. Imprint, the product that matches theirs, is scoped and quoted at onboarding rather than published, so on that one comparison neither of us has a price for you to read.
Their Support Center names Silver, Gold and Platinum, and gates two capabilities by tier: running the platform under your own website domain is “available for Silver, Gold and Platinum plans”, and managing digital assets and metadata with bulk upload is “available for Gold and Platinum plans”. Their homepage package block separately lists bulk upload among what is included, so the two documents differ in scope and we are quoting each rather than reconciling them for you. No price is attached to any of the three names anywhere in their 13 distinct captured pages, read 23 September 2026. On the LabelGrid side, Imprint gives the customer’s own brand on their own domain with every end customer in its own workspace; how Imprint itself is tiered is settled in the onboarding scope rather than documented publicly, so we are not going to claim a contrast we cannot show you.
SonoSuite’s Support Center states that “stores like iTunes, Amazon and others keep 30% off of a sale. SonoSuite gets 70% of a sale (this is called the wholesale price) and shares 100% of this amount with the client.” That answer is about download sales; the same article calls streaming “a proportionate share worked out differently for every store” and gives no figure. A LabelGrid customer keeps 85% on Solo and Basic, 90% on Pro, and on Custom Distribution and every API tier keeps 95% of standard-DSP royalties earned through LabelGrid’s own deals and 100% of what they earn on their own deals. On downloads their client keeps more than ours does, and their revenue comes from the platform fee instead, which is the same shape as our flat yearly tiers. Both companies then wait on the stores: their Support Center notes that “the sales are confirmed by the DSPs with approximately a 90-day delay”, which is the reporting chain rather than anyone’s choice.
Their Support Center is precise about it. “All payments to end users must be managed out of the platform”: the platform records the payout request and the admin marks it paid, because “the action of paying End Users has to be managed by the admin outside of the platform, via your bank account, PayPal account, or any alternative payment method you may use.” An end user can request a payout once their balance passes a threshold the client sets in Setup > Contract and pricing, and a client can set user-specific prices, which they note are set per account and not per release. To be paid yourself, “you should provide an invoice for the amount so SonoSuite can pay you”, with invoices sent before the 15th paid on the 30th of the following month. We are describing their architecture rather than contrasting it: what Imprint does with a reseller’s end-customer payouts is not documented on our public surfaces, and we are not going to assert it here.
Both companies review manually. SonoSuite’s FAQ states “Our Quality Control experts check and approve all content you or your clients upload on the platform, from audio and album art to metadata”, and every LabelGrid release on a distribution plan is manually reviewed for quality, metadata and rights before delivery, at no extra cost, unless the account distributes only through its own direct deals. The evidenced difference is in what a failure produces. Their welcome article says the release “will be rejected if you have Standard Support and you will be contacted by the QC team if you have Premium Support”, and their support levels are the ones “billed as a percentage of your monthly base fee”. That is a statement about where a rejection conversation sits in their packaging, not about the quality of anyone’s review.
Both deliver to all major DSPs, which is their phrase as well as ours. Their Support Center lists named services including Anghami and MusixMatch and says “Activate the channels that you need and when you need them, according to the pricing plan that best fits you”. Their Content ID page describes distributing to all major DSPs “including YouTube Content ID”, their Features page carries user-generated content and rights management, and their guides note that some channels need authorisation first: “To request authorization for your artists to distribute to specific DSPs (such as Beatport and YouTube Content ID), now you’ll need to gather all the required information beforehand.” LabelGrid delivers to all major DSPs, download stores and social apps, among them Spotify, Apple Music, Amazon Music, YouTube Music, TIDAL, Deezer, SoundCloud, TikTok and Beatport, with regional services such as Anghami, Boomplay and JioSaavn. YouTube Content ID registration is available on all LabelGrid distribution plans, with Content ID and UGC revenue earned through LabelGrid’s deals split 80% to the artist and a 20% fee, and eligibility needs original content you fully own or control. Their Content ID and UGC rates are not stated in their captured pages, so there is no rate comparison to make.
SonoSuite’s guides describe an admin-centred model. Opening an end user’s content prompts “a modal requiring your confirmation to impersonate the end-user before proceeding”, which they explain keeps changes linked to the release owner. After delivery, “end-users cannot perform takedowns or re-deliveries; these actions will be managed exclusively by the Admin”. An end-user account can be removed only “if no content has been sent to delivery previously”. Support stays between the two businesses: “You are the one responsible for contacting your end-users, who might never be in copy. Otherwise, the white label solution doesn’t work.” Their release-date guidance recommends “a minimum of 14 days in advance”, changeable to seven. In the LabelGrid portal each end customer is a full workspace with its own logins and the same capability as every other, composed by the reseller rather than inherited down a tree, and an artist who wants their own label can sign up on your domain. Both designs protect the reseller’s brand; they put the controls in different places.
SonoSuite’s Features page carries a DDEX Integration section covering metadata integration and data ingestion, and an “Automated UPC & ISRC Generation” section that lets a client “automatically assign or use your own UPC and ISRC codes”; their Support Center adds that for record labels “UPC / ISRC codes are generated automatically by our technology”. No ERN version number appears in their 13 distinct captured pages, read 23 September 2026, so which versions their ingest accepts is not something we can tell you. LabelGrid supports ERN 3.8.2, 4.3.0, 4.3.1 and 4.3.2, which is a support statement rather than a DDEX membership, for delivery on every plan; DDEX ERN import is available on the API plans and on Custom Distribution after a conversation with support and technical onboarding, and carries a one-time setup fee. ISRCs and UPCs are included at no extra cost and stay with the customer. On the API, their homepage package lists “API” and their Distributors page invites clients to “automate workflows with our Distribution API”, while their 13 distinct captured pages do not include API documentation. LabelGrid’s REST documentation is public and the sandbox opens once an API plan is active.

See the price before you call us

Every distribution plan and every API tier is priced on the pricing page, the REST documentation is public, and the Terms of Service are on labelgrid.com to read first. Imprint and Custom API are scoped at onboarding, and we would rather write that down than let a form imply otherwise. Every SonoSuite value in the table above comes from one of their own published pages, with the link and the date we read it. If we have got one wrong, tell us and we will correct it.